Chapter Awards

ASHRAE Presidential Awards of Excellence

Premier
High Honor Roll
Honor Roll
STAR
Special Citation
Presidential Award of Excellence
1984-1985
2000-2001
1994-1995
1982-1983
1983-1984
1981-1982
1985-1986
2001-2002
1995-1996
1998-1999
1992-1993
1987-1988
2002-2003
1999-2000
1997-1998
1991-1992
2003-2004
2015-2016
2014-2015
1992-1993
2005-2006
1993-1994
2006-2007
2013-2014

Level 1 Highest Points Recognition

Research Promotion
History
Chapter Programs
Membership Promotion
Technical, Energy, and Government Activities
Chapter Operations
Student Activities
2002-2003
2002-2003
2002-2003
2003-2004
2003-2004
2003-2004
2003-2004
2003-2004
2003-2004
2003-2004

Society Awards

Research Promotion Awards

Chapter Investor
Silver Treasury Ribbon
Full Circle Chevron
RP High Five
1998-1999
2005-2006
2001-2002
1989-1990
2011-2012
2005-2006
1994-1995
2012-2013
2007-2008
1996-1997
2013-2014
2012-2013

ASHRAE Community Sustainability Project Awards

2015-2016 ~ 2016-2017
The BEACH House Solar Decathlon Project
by the Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Student Branch

Best Chapter Sustainability Activities
2016-2017 (Dr. Sandra Boetcher)

History Awards
History Gold Ribbon
1994-1995 ~ 1996-1997 ~ 1997-1998 (2 Ribbons) ~ 2015-2016

Membership Promotion Awards
First Place Ribbon
1988-1989 ~ 1995-1996

Educational Activities Awards
PAR Ribbon
1992-1993 ~ 1994-1995

Energy and Technical Activities
Most Improved Ribbon
1991-1992

Government Affairs
Government Affairs Award
1993-1994

Regional Awards

Most Improved Chapter
2013-2014

Best Chapter Technology Transfer Chair
2014-2015 (John M. Constantinide) ~ 2015-2016 (Kevin P. Riley)

CRY-OH-Award (Chapter Refrigeration of the Year)
2014-2015 (Michael Constantinide)

Best Chapter Newsletter
2010-2011 (Kevin Messer)

Best Chapter Website
2010-2011 (Kevin Messer)

Regional CTTC PAOE Recognition
2016-2017 (Lee Guthrie)

Best Regional Vice Chair
2016-2017 (John Constantinide, Chapter Technology Transfer)

Individual Awards

ASHRAE Technology Award

Henry M. Healey – 1994
David W. Johnson – 2000
Keith J. Couch – 2003
Brian M. Blenis – 2003
Larry S. Nelson – 2003
Don B. Shirey – 2003

Student Design Project Competition Award Winner
Austin B. Christianson – 2016

Chapter Service Award

David W. Johnson – 2000
Don B. Shirey – 2000
Brian M. Blenis – 2011
Todd Curlee – 2011
Kevin P. Riley – 2011
John M. Constantinide – 2017

Regional Award of Merit

Lyle M. Houser – 1999

Traci E. Robinson – 2007

John M. Constantinide – 2017

Young Engineers in ASHRAE (YEA) Award of Individual Excellence
John M. Constantinide – 2015

Fellow Award

Charles. J. Cromer – 2009
James B. Cummings – 2010

Distinguished Service Award
Lixing Gu – 2015

Homer Addams Award
Bereket A. Nigusse – 2008

Crosby Field Award
Bereket A. Nigusse – 2010

Transactions Paper Award
Bereket A. Nigusse – 2010

50-Year Member Award
Edwin N. Seiler – 1998

Distinguished 50-Year Member Award
Edwin N. Seiler – 1999